What did the Louisiana Judge say while ruling in favor of Title 42?
[…] However, this may change if the Biden Administration, in their appeal, can convince the court to rule in favor of removing the policy.
What is stated in Title 42 and its effect on immigration?
Title 42 refers to an immigration-related policy that was implemented in 1944. The approach empowers health or medical officials with the ability to reject the migration of foreign individuals amid health concerns. It also gives agencies like C.D.C. the power to enforce expulsion of non-citizen individuals on the grounds of avoiding contagious diseases.
As per the 42 U.S.C. §§ 265, 268, and 42 C.F.R. § 71.40 (i.e., “Title 42”),
“Whenever the Surgeon General determines that by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States…the Surgeon General, in accordance with regulations approved by the President, shall have the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places…”
Meanwhile, the C.D.C. announced last month that with the availability of “tools to fight COVID-19 (such as highly effective vaccines and therapeutics)," Title 42 is no longer necessary.